Hackster.Io - Info hackster.io

hackster.io receives about 26,750 unique visitors and 55,373 (2.07 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $269.58/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $143,143.22. According to Alexa Traffic Rank hackster.io is ranked number 19,259 in the world and 0.00535% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.0.67. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - hackster.io

Hackster is a community dedicated to learning hardware, from beginner to pro. Share your projects and learn from other developers. Come build awesome hardware!
How did hackster.io look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 147 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with hackster.io in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is hackster.io?

26.8K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
26,750
Monthly Unique Visitors:
802,500
Pages per Visit:
2.07
Daily Pageviews:
55,373
Alexa Rank:
19,259 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00535%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 22.8%23.8%13515
India 11.2%13.4%8347
France 6.2%7.3%8465
United Kingdom 5.4%5.0%10709
Germany 5.1%4.7%13706
China 4.7%3.0%32480
Italy 3.4%3.7%11689
Canada 2.2%1.9%13946
Australia 2.2%1.8%10089
Korea, Republic of 2.1%2.1%12353
Poland 2.0%1.4%12716
Brazil 2.0%1.5%19583
Japan 1.9%1.1%56577
Spain 1.7%1.2%23074
Sweden 1.3%1.3%7327
Myanmar 1.3%1.1%2384
Iran 1.1%1.1%26238
Greece 0.9%0.6%13248
Netherlands 0.9%1.0%16701
Turkey 0.9%1.2%16647
Denmark 0.8%0.6%7668
South Africa 0.7%0.4%16076
Indonesia 0.7%0.9%20053
Czech Republic 0.7%0.7%13161
Taiwan 0.7%0.6%21386
Hungary 0.6%0.4%9516
Nigeria 0.6%0.7%13402
Malaysia 0.6%0.7%11670
Portugal 0.6%0.7%11158
Pakistan 0.6%0.8%14510
Sri Lanka 0.6%0.6%4360
Mexico 0.6%0.4%31863
Belgium 0.5%0.7%17644
Thailand 0.5%0.5%15178
Switzerland 0.5%0.4%16978

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
hackster.io
90.58%92.11%1.96
blog.hackster.io
8.79%5.23%1.1
microsoft.hackster.io
0.86%1.45%3
chip.hackster.io
0.45%0.40%2
iotbootcamp.hackster.io
0.41%0.21%1
udoo.hackster.io
0.35%0.21%1
OTHER
0%0.39%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush hackster.io
SEMrush
Domain:
  hackster.io
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  25,670
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  77,313
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  63,668
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $84,614.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  23
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  54
Page Authority:
  53
MozRank:
  5

How socially engaged is hackster.io?

Facebook:
  19,388
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  501
Stumbles:
  1
Buffer:
  40
Pins:
  0

How much hackster.io can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$269.58
Monthly Revenue:
$8,087.40
Yearly Revenue:
$98,396.70
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 13,179$151.16
France 4,042$19.00
United Kingdom 2,769$17.25
Germany 2,603$12.57
India 7,420$11.87
Australia 997$7.51
Canada 1,052$7.38
Italy 2,049$7.15
China 1,661$5.13
Sweden 720$3.83
Netherlands 554$2.82
Korea, Republic of 1,163$2.70
Japan 609$1.95
Belgium 388$1.91
Brazil 831$1.47
Poland 775$1.40
Switzerland 221$1.34
Denmark 332$1.28
Malaysia 388$1.17
Nigeria 388$1.02
South Africa 221$0.98
Myanmar 609$0.88
Portugal 388$0.84
Czech Republic 388$0.84
Spain 664$0.74
Turkey 664$0.72
Iran 609$0.71
Thailand 277$0.69
Taiwan 332$0.63
Indonesia 498$0.61
Greece 332$0.60
Pakistan 443$0.47
Hungary 221$0.46
Sri Lanka 332$0.29
Mexico 221$0.21

How much money do hackster.io lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$49.06
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,471.75
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$17,906.32
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
9,114
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
273,432
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
3,326,754
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 2,372$27.21
Germany 755$3.65
India 2,078$3.32
United Kingdom 443$2.76
France 445$2.09
Canada 263$1.84
Australia 199$1.50
Italy 348$1.22
Sweden 202$1.07
China 216$0.67
Netherlands 94$0.48
Poland 256$0.46
Indonesia 289$0.36
Denmark 83$0.32
Switzerland 40$0.24
Greece 130$0.23
Belgium 47$0.23
Portugal 81$0.18
Pakistan 142$0.15
Spain 126$0.14
Hungary 58$0.12
Iran 97$0.11
Korea, Republic of 47$0.11
Taiwan 53$0.10
Malaysia 31$0.09
Brazil 50$0.09
Czech Republic 39$0.08
Japan 18$0.06
Turkey 47$0.05
Thailand 17$0.04
Nigeria 8$0.02
South Africa 4$0.02
Mexico 20$0.02
Myanmar 12$0.02
Sri Lanka 7$0.01

How much is hackster.io worth?

Website Value:
$143,143.22

Where is hackster.io hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.0.67
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.0.67

How fast does hackster.io load?

Average Load Time:
(3433 ms) 17 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.hackster.io/assets/application-99a12bf4a06808d82e0956e035b745abe41c76***f6d9cd271bfeef3e3fcb4cec.css
https://www.hackster.io/assets/font-awesome.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.hackster.io/assets/ajax-loader-8c0e138ec6eacbeb30a8a36a73b11645c5d20a7ba5bb7c0c999fa77607e47871.gif (expiration not specified)
https://www.hackster.io/assets/application-750bfe54df3b01ec9951ce587ec56382481fed2655f5edcb3faae537031dc932.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.hackster.io/assets/application-99a12bf4a06808d82e0956e035b745abe41c76***f6d9cd271bfeef3e3fcb4cec.css (expiration not specified)
https://www.hackster.io/assets/footer-bg-b85310951240a25941efb28956f6***ab936ca2f58adbcde1b138973220acd649.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.hackster.io/assets/hackster_logo_blue-03ea84833aa0dcf8f33be76d265d37340c7cd1ceb77a74429deb631ef0261e8f.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.hackster.io/assets/home/banner-a35f5d5f0c42987bf5ae494075882653146b98c65a8eb87661cc5839de352c58.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://www.hackster.io/assets/home/envelope-e673846d970af499a63e53942225f5379b160d766dd81d2cc1d749cdec317765.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.hackster.io/assets/proxima-nova-bold-63ad50b9afa7db0ae43cfee708dd790948da71ae7f2fa263cfd5500679d37bef.woff (expiration not specified)
https://www.hackster.io/assets/proxima-nova-light-12e374030d16ae193a748674473c7bf26e2272aaacbe0781c05f5b6624ac0c05.woff (expiration not specified)
https://www.hackster.io/assets/proxima-nova-regular-21cf978bca61395b08f82b8497f3371be15fab853826dbe167ecc313766ca8db.woff (expiration not specified)
https://www.hackster.io/assets/transparent-ef1955ae757c8b966c83248350331bd3a30f658ced11f387f8ebf05ab3368629.gif (expiration not specified)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://platform.twitter.com/oct.js (30 minutes)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-974.min.js (60 minutes)
https://widget.uservoice.com/xFTFtFNd8ckhCsF2fnhXaA.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 109.8KiB (17% reduction).

Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/cover_image/file/92016/minnowboard.png?w=400&h=300&fit=min could save 30KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/cover_image/file/64194/rect4273.png?w=600&h=450&fit=min could save 16.9KiB (44% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/cover_image/file/54388/1500x500%20(5).png?w=400&h=300&fit=min could save 9.7KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/attachments/187573/awshome.png?w=400&h=300&fit=min could save 6.5KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/attachments/200617/288a1fd9-180a-434f-b32e-652a21bcd03b.png?w=400&h=300&fit=min could save 4.2KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/avatar/file/87745/NVIDIA-Logo-Blog.jpg?w=80&h=80&fit=min&fm=jpg could save 3.7KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/avatar/file/174***/1586-00.jpg?w=80&h=80&fit=min&fm=jpg could save 3.5KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/cover_image/file/141922/Maine%2Bfab.jpg?w=400&h=300&fit=min&fm=jpg could save 3KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/attachments/199412/004_DesignInterface.jpg?w=400&h=300&fit=min&fm=jpg could save 2.8KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/attachments/198272/41ndUzuDxpL.jpg?w=400&h=300&fit=min&fm=jpg could save 2.8KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing https://www.hackster.io/assets/home/envelope-e673846d970af499a63e53942225f5379b160d766dd81d2cc1d749cdec317765.png could save 2.7KiB (86% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/cover_image/file/5823/espruino_board.jpg?w=400&h=300&fit=min&fm=jpg could save 2.7KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/cover_image/file/20143/attiny10.JPG?w=400&h=300&fit=min could save 2.7KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/attachments/180991/hexiwear.jpg?w=400&h=300&fit=min&fm=jpg could save 2.7KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/cover_image/file/153515/Sealing%20-%20Spray%20hero_1200x900.jpg?w=400&h=300&fit=min&fm=jpg could save 2.7KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/attachments/199660/maxresdefault.jpg?w=400&h=300&fit=min&fm=jpg could save 2.6KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing https://www.hackster.io/assets/hackster_logo_blue-03ea84833aa0dcf8f33be76d265d37340c7cd1ceb77a74429deb631ef0261e8f.png could save 2.3KiB (35% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/avatar/file/6270/b06241917fa8681abd8d36e67bd0fb1d.png?w=80&h=80&fit=min could save 1.7KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/avatar/file/54389/drop-250px.png?w=80&h=80&fit=min could save 1.4KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/avatar/file/32965/OiyYwnX0.jpeg?w=80&h=80&fit=min&fm=jpg could save 1.2KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/avatar/file/54400/RedBearLab.png?w=80&h=80&fit=min could save 1KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/avatar/file/20142/tmR0kgn7.png?w=80&h=80&fit=min could save 1KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/avatar/file/82363/ti_bug_png.png?w=80&h=80&fit=min could save 996B (25% reduction).
Compressing https://hackster.imgix.net/uploads/avatar/file/111512/erle-robotics-logo.png?w=80&h=80&fit=min could save 885B (17% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/arduino">Arduino</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/RaPo/smart-ho…-photon-839900" class="project-link-with-ref">Smart Home - S…Cloud &amp; Photon</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/community">Community</a> and 13 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.fa…com/hacksterio">Facebook</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.fa…com/hacksterio">Facebook</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 3.3KiB (62% reduction).

Compressing https://platform.twitter.com/oct.js could save 3.3KiB (62% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  82
Vendor reliability:
  82
Privacy:
  82
Child safety:
  90

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

hackster.io does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

hackster.io does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: Varnish
Retry-After: 0
Location: https://www.hackster.io/
Content-Length: 0
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Sat, 30 Sep 2017 17:08:54 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-bur17529-BUR
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1506791334.313624,VS0,VE0
X-HomePageAB: old
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: Cowboy
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Xss-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Cache-Control: public, no-cache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Queue-Time: 4
X-Request-Id: 17a6873b-f5a9-498f-aed6-e9b8f656cd9f
X-Runtime: 0.282899
Via: 1.1 vegur
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 6778e3457b7333c034c8cd5a1db11045e14642317a7c316b6b80ba9a9030ae6a
Content-Length: 107098
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Sat, 30 Sep 2017 17:08:54 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 2030
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-iad2138-IAD, cache-bur17536-BUR
X-Cache: HIT, HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 1, 1
X-Timer: S1506791335.6607***,VS0,VE2
Vary: X-HomePageAB, Accept-Encoding, X-HomePageAB
X-HomePageAB: old

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2013-05-01
Domain Age:
4 years 4 months 29 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.io...
Domain Name: HACKSTER.IO
Registry Domain ID: D503300000040624717-LRMS
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: https://www.gandi.net/whois
Updated Date: 2017-09-11T21:42:03Z
Creation Date: 2013-05-01T21:40:04Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-05-01T21:40:04Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: Gandi SAS
Registrar IANA ID: 81
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +33.170377661
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS-63-B.GANDI.NET
Name Server: NS-54-A.GANDI.NET
Name Server: NS-140-C.GANDI.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-09-30T17:08:05Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to WHOIS information provided by Internet Computer Bureau Ltd. ("ICB") is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the ICB registry database. The data in this record is provided by ICB for informational purposes only, and ICB does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(i) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, facsimile or other electronic means of mass, unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (ii) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or ICB or its services providers except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. UK privacy laws limit the scope of information permitted for certain public access. Therefore, concerns regarding abusive use of domain registrations in the ICB registry should be directed to either (a) the Registrar of Record as indicated in the WHOIS output, or (b) the ICB anti-abuse department at email.

All rights reserved. ICB reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these policies.
Last update was 147 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with hackster.io in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
hackster.io widget